Amon-Ra v. Ryan et al
[…] statute. (Doc. 38 at 7.) However, the verdict form indicates that the jury unanimously
concluded both that the aggravated assault by means of force and the aggravated assault
by using a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument convictions were dangerous offenses.
(Doc. 39-1 at 13-4.) This is confirmed by the trial court’s minute entry. (Doc. 20-2 at 7.)
28
- 16 -
1
Again, sentencing Petitioner under the dangerous nature statute did not aggravate
2
his sentence. Rather, the trial court sentenced him to the presumptive sentence under §13-
3
704 because he stood “convicted of a felony that is a dangerous offense.” A.R.S. §13-
4
704(A). A dangerous offense is defined as, “an offense involving the . . . intentional or
5
knowing infliction of serious physical injury on another person.” A.R.S. §13-105(13).
6
“‘Serious physical injury’ includes physical injury that . . . causes . . . serious impairment
7
of health or loss or protracted impairment of the function of any bodily organ or limb.”
8
A.R.S. §13-105 (39). The trial court appropriately determined that both convictions were
9
dangerous offenses and sentenced Petitioner accordingly. (See Doc. 20-2.) This
10
11
determination was not fundamentally unfair.
o Knowing Infliction of Serious Injury
12