Salzwedel et al v. Marana Health Center Incorporated et al
[…] Broomfield, 570
12
P.2d 744 (Ariz. 1977), which Plaintiffs cite for the proposition that Ҥ 12-565 is not
13
substantive because it does not affect the measure of damages.” Defendant argues that
14
the Eastin court held only that A.R.S. § 12-565 does not place a cap on recoverable
15
damages, and that this does not mean the statute has no effect on damages. Defendant
16
argues that A.R.S. § 12-565 does affect the damages recoverable under the Arizona
17
Medical Malpractice Act (“AMMA”), which makes it substantive and applicable to this
18
FTCA action.
19
B.
20
Section 12-565 of the AMMA relevantly provides:
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Discussion
A.
In any medical malpractice action against a licensed health
care provider, the defendant may introduce evidence of any amount
or other benefit which is or will be payable as a benefit to the
plaintiff as a result of the injury or death pursuant to the United
States social security act, any state or federal workers’ compensation
act, any disability, health, sickness, life, income-disability or
accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability
coverage and any other contract or agreement of any group,
organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or
reimburse the cost of income-disability or medical, hospital, dental
or other health care services to establish that any cost, expense, or
loss claimed by the plaintiff as a result of the injury or death is
-4-
1
2
3
4
5
subject to reimbursement or indemnification from such collateral
sources. . . .
B.
Evidence introduced pursuant to this section shall be
admissible for the purpose of considering the damages claimed by
the plaintiff and shall be accorded such weight as the trier of the
facts chooses to give it.
6
(footnotes omitted). The AMMA was enacted in response to a legislative concern with
7
rising malpractice insurance premiums. Eastin, 570 P.2d at 752. Section 12-565 is
8
intended to prevent medical-malpractice plaintiffs from obtaining windfall recoveries
9