Whipple v. Ryan et al
[…] (Ex. I). 20 Petitioner alleged that pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3407 and §13-603, he should be receiving 21 earned release credits, but that he was not. Id. The trial court interpreted Petitioner’s 22 motion as a Rule 32 petition. (Ex. J). However, the court found that the motion was not 23 24 1 25 2 26 27 28 All exhibits refer to Document 10 Because Petitioner pled guilty, he could not file a direct appeal and could only challenge his conviction and sentence through a Rule 32 petition. See A.R.S. § 134033(B) (“In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation.”); Ariz. R. Crim.