Heidelback #80269 v. Ryan et al
[…] (Exs. J & K). Petitioner did not file a 20 petition for review in the Arizona Supreme Court. 21 ii. Second and Third PCR Petitions 22 On March 3, 2015 Petitioner filed a second notice of PCR in Pima County 23 Superior Court. (Ex. L). Appointed counsel filed a notice stating that she could find no 24 issues for review and requested that the court search the record for fundamental error. 25 2 26 27 28 Because Petitioner pled guilty, he could not file a direct appeal and could only challenge his conviction and sentence through a Rule 32 petition. See A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) (“In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation.”); Ariz. R. Crim.