Sandoval v. Corizon LLC et al
[…] 19
of behavior or be relevant to the issues of credibility, notice to any Defendant, ratification
20
by employer Defendants, or the motives of any of the Defendants. Indeed, even if Sandoval
21
establish this as fact, it would not affect elements of Sandoval’s medical care claim. The
22
Court will order this paragraph to be stricken.
23
In considering Sandoval’s allegations that Corizon created a grievance process,1
24
25
1
27
The Bureau of Prisons’ grievance policy (i.e., the Administrative Remedy Program,
28 C.F.R. § 542.10, et seq.) allows inmates “to seek formal review of an issue relating to any
aspect of his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a). There is no exception or
additional requirements for grievances regarding medical care. Sandoval does not provide
28
-5-
26
1
litigation strategy, and/or treatment strategy based upon reduction of costs, the Court
2