Parish v. Lansdale et al
[…] 25
In pertinent part, A.R.S. § 13-402 concerns justification in the use of physical force by
“[a] reasonable person [who] believe[s] such conduct is required or authorized to assist a peace
officer in the performance of such officer’s duties notwithstanding that the officer exceeded the
officer’s legal authority.”
Under A.R.S. § 13-403(3), “[a] person responsible for the maintenance of order in a
place where others are assembled . . . may use physical force if and to the extent that a reasonable
person would believe it necessary to maintain order[.]”
26
Under A.R.S. § 13-404(A), with certain exceptions, “a person is justified in threatening
or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe
that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted
use of unlawful physical force.” Additionally, “[t]he threat or use of physical force against another
is not justified: . . . To resist an arrest that the person knows or should know is being made by a
peace officer or by a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction, whether the