Parish v. Lansdale et al
[…] to the federal constitutional claims, the Court addresses, but denies 2 Defendants’ request for summary judgment on the issue of common law qualified 3 immunity. 4 VI. Other Affirmative Defenses 5 A. 6 Parish seeks summary judgment precluding the Defendant Officers’ reliance on 7 A.R.S §§ 13-40225, 13-403(3)26, 13-40427, 13-40628, 13-41029, 13-411,30 and 13-41331, and 8 13-417.32 As with A.R.S. § 13-409, civil liability cannot be imposed on Defendants if they 9 engaged in conduct justified under the cited statutes, regardless of the theory of recovery. 10 Ryan, 425 P.3d at 239 (quoting A.R.S. § 13-413). These defenses require that Defendants’ 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Statutory justification and necessity defenses. 25 In pertinent part, A.R.S. § 13-402 concerns justification in the use of physical force by “[a] reasonable person [who] believe[s] such conduct is required or authorized to assist a peace officer in the performance of such officer’s duties notwithstanding that the officer exceeded the officer’s legal authority.” Under A.R.S. § 13-403(3), “[a] person responsible for the maintenance of order in a place where others are assembled . . . may use physical force if and to the extent that a reasonable person would believe it necessary to maintain order[.]” 26 Under A.R.S. § 13-404(A), with certain exceptions,