Parish v. Lansdale et al
[…] another is not justified: . . . To resist an arrest that the person knows or should know is being made by a peace officer or by a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction, whether the arrest is lawful or unlawful, unless the physical force used by the peace officer exceeds that allowed by law[.]” A.R.S. § 13-404(B)(2). 27 28 A.R.S. § 13-406 permits use of force to defend a third person in certain situations. 29 A.R.S. § 13-410 permits use of deadly physical force in certain situations. 23 30 A.R.S. § 13-411 permits use of force necessary to prevent specified crimes. 24 31 21 22 25 26 27 28 A.R.S. § 13-413 protects officers from civil liability for justified conduct under A.R.S. § 13-401 et. seq. See Ryan, 245 Ariz. at 63, 425 P.3d at 239. Under A.R.S. § 13-417, “conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justified if a reasonable person was compelled to engage in the proscribed conduct and the person had no reasonable alternative to avoid imminent public or private injury greater than the injury that might reasonably result from the person’s own conduct.” However, this defense is not available to a person who “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly placed himself in the situation in which it was probable that the person would have to engage in the proscribed conduct.”