Parish v. Lansdale et al
[…] Under A.R.S. § 13-403(3), “[a] person responsible for the maintenance of order in a place where others are assembled . . . may use physical force if and to the extent that a reasonable person would believe it necessary to maintain order[.]” 26 Under A.R.S. § 13-404(A), with certain exceptions, “a person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.” Additionally, “[t]he threat or use of physical force against another is not justified: . . . To resist an arrest that the person knows or should know is being made by a peace officer or by a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction, whether the arrest is lawful or