Clark v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] Pl.’s Opening Br. (Doc. 14)
28
at 15–16.
Limited Education Finding
Plaintiff further asserts that this error “was harmful at Step Five in the
-9-
1
sequential evaluation required under 20 CFR 416.920(a) in considering whether Plaintiff
2
has the residual functional abilities to meet the requirements of other work in the national
3
economy[.]” Id. at 16. Defendant argues that the ALJ reasonably considered the record
4
in conjunction with the instructions contained within the Code of Federal Regulations and
5
concluding that Plaintiff had limited education.
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Section 416.964(b), Code of Federal Regulations, Title 20, defines marginal and
limited education as follows:
Marginal education. Marginal education means ability in reasoning,
arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled
types of jobs. We generally consider that formal schooling at a sixth grade
level or less is a marginal education.
Limited education.
Limited education means ability in reasoning,
arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these
educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties
needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs. We generally consider that a seventh
grade through the eleventh grade level of formal education is a limited
education.
16
20 CFR § 416.964(b)(2)–(3).2 In light of Plaintiff’s special education classes, the ALJ
17
found that she possessed a limited education rather than placing her with a high school
18
education or higher pursuant to the regulations. AR at 44. Additionally, Plaintiff’s prior
19