Ortiz v. Fluor Corporation et al
[…] P’ship v. Kelly, 800 P.2d 962, 967 (Ariz. 1990) (en banc)). 5 This special duty is often referred to as a non-delegable duty. See id. at 626–27. 6 “In Arizona, a common-law indemnity claim may be asserted by a contractor 7 against its subcontractors.” Evans Withycombe, Inc., 159 P.3d at 553. 8 A.R.S. § 12-2602 9 Section 12-2602 of the Arizona Revised Statutes protects licensed professionals 10 from frivolous lawsuits. Bertleson v. Sacks Tierney, P.A., 60 P.3d 703, 707 (Ariz. Ct. 11 App. 2002). It requires claimants bringing a claim against a “licensed professional,” as 12 defined by Section 12-2601(3) of the Arizona Revised Statutes to: certify if “expert 13 opinion testimony is necessary to prove the licensed professional’s standard of care or 14 liability for the claim,” and if expert opinion testimony is needed, the claimant must 15 provide a preliminary expert opinion affidavit containing the following information: “1. 16 The expert’s qualifications to express an opinion on the licensed professional's standard 17 of care or liability