Mena v. Massie
[…] 23
law. See Mahon v. Credit Bur. of Placer County, Inc., 171 F.3d 1197, 1200 (9th Cir. 1999)
24
(explaining that if the parties provided the district court with complete memoranda of the
25
law and evidence in support of their positions, ordinarily oral argument would not be
26
required). The Court rules without hearing arguments.
27
28
1
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the Fourth Amendment which prohibits
2
unreasonable searches and seizures when she refused to produce her identification.
3
Defendants arrested her for violating A.R.S. § 13-2412(A) which provides:
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
It is unlawful for a person, after being advised that the person's refusal to answer is
unlawful, to fail or refuse to state the person's true full name on request of a peace
officer who has lawfully detained the person based on reasonable suspicion that
the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime. A person
detained under this section shall state the person's true full name but shall not be
compelled to answer any other inquiry of a peace officer.
Failure to comply with this statute is a class two misdemeanor and probable cause
for arrest. A.R.S. § 13-2412(B). See also State v. Fittz, 2018 WL 3730953, at *2 (Ariz.
Ct. App. July 26, 2018).
The Court turns to the Defendants’ assertion of qualified immunity, which protects