Dental Village Limited v. Rodriguez
[…] 22
information, breaching his fiduciary duties. Mr. Meyerson entered a final award on
23
October 10, 2016. (Doc. 1, pg. 25-26).
24
Subsequently, Dental Village filed the pending Petition to Confirm Arbitration
25
Award on October 9, 2017. (Doc. 1). Rodriguez was served on December 6, 2017. (Doc.
26
14). To date, Rodriguez has failed to file a responsive pleading. The parties’ Separation
27
Agreement provides that “the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any
28
court having jurisdiction.” (Doc. 1, pg. 8).
-2-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Furthermore, § 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act provides, in pertinent part:
If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court
shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall
specify the court, then at any time within one year after the award is made
any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order
confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order
unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections
10 and 11 of this title. If no court is specified in the agreement of the
parties, then such application may be made to the United States court in and
for the district within which such award was made.
9
Since the parties’ Separation Agreement permits the award rendered by Meyerson
10
to be entered in any court having jurisdiction pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act, the
11
only remaining inquiry is whether this Court has jurisdiction. It should be noted that § 9
12