Powell v. Tucson Medical Center
[…] FAC ¶ 25. 19 On December 19, 2016, TMC terminated Powell’s employment. During his 20 21 termination meeting, Mlawsky informed Powell that his termination was solely her 22 decision. FAC, ¶ 26. In his SCA, Powell alleges that the termination was caused by the 23 exercise of his right to file a workers’ compensation claim and was wrongful under 24 25 26 27 28 A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(iii). FAC, ¶¶ 33, 34. III. Discussion In the SCA, Plaintiff Powell alleges that he was subjected to retaliation and termination in violation of the Arizona Employment Protection Act, A.R.S. § 23-1501, -4- 1 2 which in pertinent part provides that: A. The public policy of this state is that: 3 4 5 6 . . . 3. An employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment only if one or more of the following circumstances have occurred: 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 . . . c. The employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in retaliation for any of the following: . . . (iii). The exercise of rights under the workers’ compensation statutes prescribed in chapter 6 of this title. A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(iii.). To succeed on a claim under this section, Powell must 16 17 18 19 show that: (1) he engaged in a protected activity, (2) he suffered an adverse employment action, and (3) there is a causal link between the two. Matson v.