Barnes v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] 21
Venue would be proper within the District of Nevada and the Southern District of
22
California.4 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3); Passantino, 212 F.3d at 506. There is no
23
indication that either the District of Nevada or the Southern District of California lack
24
personal jurisdiction over Defendant.5 Both districts have subject matter justification over
25
4
26
27
28
The Court acknowledges that venue is proper in other districts; however, the parties are
only proposing transfer to the District of Nevada or the Southern District of California.
(Docs. 14, 15.)
5
Both Nevada’s and California’s long arm statute extend to due process. See Nev. Rev.
Stat § 14.065 (“A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction over a party to a civil action
on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the
United States.”); Cal. Civ. P. Code § 410.10 (“A court of this state may exercise
jurisdiction on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or of the
-4-
1
the claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Defendant would be amenable to service in both
2
districts. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(i).