Williams v. Atlantic Specialty Insurance Company
[…] Federal courts sitting in
28
diversity apply the forum state's choice of law rules to determine controlling substantive
-6-
1
2
law. Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co. Inc., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941).
Second, the parties also agree that the question of whether the Plaintiff is bound by
3
4
5
6
the Arbitration Provision is a matter of law for resolution by this Court. Plaintiff has
included in his lawsuit a claim for declaratory judgment (Count Three) seeking a ruling
on the conscionability and enforceability of the, among others, Policy’s Arbitration
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Provision. A.R.S. § 12-1831 provides as follows:
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall
have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations
whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action
or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a
declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration
may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and
such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final
judgment or decree.
14
15
A court deciding a motion to compel arbitration must first decide whether and to
16
what extent the parties agreed to arbitrate. See Mitsubishi-Motors Corp. v. Soler
17
Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 628 (1985). The Arizona Supreme Court has held
18
19