Bressi v. Pima County Board of Supervisors et al
[…] 9
detentions and interrogations, including Pima County Deputy McMillan, for blocking
10
roadway, with conclusion being there was no probable cause for arrest because Border
11
Patrol stopped him, and he was not free to go). This argument fails because Deputy Roher
12
knew that the Plaintiff had refused to move to the secondary area when asked to do so by
13
Agent Frye, and more importantly, the Plaintiff also refused to move to the secondary area
14
of the checkpoint after he was told, expressly by Deputy Roher, to move there because he
15
was blocking the roadway.
16
A.R.S. § 13-2906(A)(1) provides: “A person commits obstructing a highway or
17
other public thoroughfare if the person, alone or with other persons, does any of the
18
following: (1) Having no legal privilege to do so, recklessly interferes with the passage of
19
any highway or public thoroughfare by creating an unreasonable inconvenience or hazard.”
20
“Recklessly” means, with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by statute
21
defining an offense, that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and
22
unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be
23