Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] 14
consultation immediately”); 51 Fed. Reg. at 19,954 (explaining that “Paragraph (i)(4)
15
requires the Federal [action] agency or the applicant to immediately request reinitiation of
16
formal consultation if the specified amount or extent of incidental take is exceeded”).
17
The cases relied on by the Defendants say what Defendants say they say, but the
18
law in the Ninth Circuit also makes it clear that ESA establishes a coterminous authority
19
for both the action agency (USFS) and the consulting agency (FWS) to reinitiate
20
consultation when one of the triggering events occur under 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a). Then,
21
“[r]einitiation of consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency
22
[USFS] or by the Service [FWS].” 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a).
23
The Plaintiff criticizes the Defendant’s reliance on Flowers because it addresses the
24
duty to consult in the first instance, which is governed by a different regulation, which
25