Freeman v. Ducey et al
[…] 17
also Baumann, 745 F.2d at 844.
18
In Arizona, the ADC director has discretion to authorize that an inmate be
19
temporarily removed from custody “for the purpose of employing the inmate in any work
20
directly connected with the administration, management[,] or maintenance of the prison
21
or institution in which the inmate is confined, for purposes of cooperating voluntarily in
22
medical research that cannot be performed at the prison or institution, or for participating
23
in community action activities directed toward delinquency prevention and community
24
betterment programs.” A.R.S. §§ 31-233(A) and 41-1604.11(A). “Under specific rules
25
established by the [ADC] director for the selection of inmates, [he or she] may also
26
authorize furlough, temporary removal[,] or temporary release of any inmate for
27
compassionate leave, for the purpose of furnishing to the inmate medical treatment not
28
available at the prison or institution, for purposes preparatory to a return to the
- 16 -
1
community within ninety days of the inmate’s release date or for disaster aid, including
2
local mutual aid and state emergencies.” A.R.S. §§ 31-233(B) and 41-1604.11(B).
3
Furthermore, under Arizona law, the Arizona Board of Executive Clemency (“ABEC”)
4
has discretionary authority to release an inmate on work furlough, A.R.S. § 41-
5
1604.11(C), or to a home release program, A.R.S. § 41-1604.13(B).
6