Center for Biological Diversity et al v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] EPA erred when it relied on the Tavium 2019
2
registration, which was premised on these vacated and cancelled XtendiMax and Enginia
3
registrations. In 2020, just like in 2016, as amended in 2018, EPA was considering
4
approving OTT dicamba for DT crops (cotton and soybean). This is the relevant use
5
pattern. It was a new use in 2016, when amended in 2018, and after those decisions were
6
vacated, it remained so when the EPA considered registering OTT dicamba products again
7
in 2020. The EPA is wrong that the OTT dicamba applications in 2020 did not meet the
8
“new use” definition under 40 C.F.R. § 152.3, which means: “any additional use pattern
9
that would result in a significant increase in the level of exposure, or a change in the route
10
of exposure, to the active ingredient of man or other organisms.” Just like the 2016, as
11
amended in 2018, registrations did, the 2020 registrations met this definition. The 2020
12
registrations required notice by publication in the Federal Register and public comment
13
under FIFRA. 40 C.F.R. § 152.102.
14
b. Cancelled Registrations
15