Center for Biological Diversity et al v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] that would result in a significant increase in the level of exposure, or a change in the route
10
of exposure, to the active ingredient of man or other organisms.” Just like the 2016, as
11
amended in 2018, registrations did, the 2020 registrations met this definition. The 2020
12
registrations required notice by publication in the Federal Register and public comment
13
under FIFRA. 40 C.F.R. § 152.102.
14
b. Cancelled Registrations
15
Plaintiff argues that on June 8, 2020, when EPA cancelled the vacated 2016, as
16
amended 2018 registrations, it triggered notice-and-comment provisions under section 6 of
17
FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136d. (P MSJ, SOF, Stevenson Decl., Ex. J: Final Cancellation Order
18
(Doc. 161-10) at 2-13.)9 “EPA may commence cancellation proceedings ‘[i]f it appears to
19
the Administrator that a pesticide or its labeling or other material required to be submitted
20
does not comply with the provisions of this subchapter or, when used in accordance with
21
widespread and commonly recognized practice, generally causes unreasonable adverse
22
effects on the environment.’” Id. Then, EPA may either issue a notice of intent to cancel
23
or issue a notice of intent to hold a hearing to determine whether a registration should be
24
canceled. If the first option is chosen, the registrant may demand a hearing. 7 U.S.C. §
25
136d(b).