Center for Biological Diversity et al v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] 26
review by filing a petition for review in a court of appeals. 7 U.S.C. § 136n.
27
28
9
Id.
- 19 -
1
In reverse, § 6, Subpart D, 40 C.F.R. § 164.130, explains: “EPA has determined that
2
any application under section 3 . . . to allow use of a pesticide . . . for which registration
3
has been finally cancelled or suspended by the Administrator constitutes a petition for
4
reconsideration of such order. . . .[and] such orders may not be reversed or modified
5
without . . . notice and hearing opportunities, [pursuant] subpart D.” Additionally, § 3,
6
subpart F, 40 C.F.R. § 152.100, requires the Agency to “follow the procedures in this
7
subpart for all applications for registration, except an application for registration of a
8
pesticide that has been the subject of a previous Agency cancellation or suspension notice
9
under FIFRA section 6” and “follow the procedures of subpart D of part 164 when
10
“evaluating any application for registration of a pesticide involving use of the pesticide in
11
a manner that is prohibited by a suspension or cancellation order.”
12