Center for Biological Diversity et al v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] - 22 -
1
whether it arises from section 3 review or otherwise is subject to section 6 cancellation
2
provisions, including public hearing notice and comment requirements.
3
Section 6 of FIFRA provides: “The Administrator may permit the continued sale
4
and use of existing stocks of a pesticide whose registration is suspended or cancelled under
5
this section or section 136a []11, to such extent, under such conditions, and for such uses as
6
the Administrator determines that such sale or use is not inconsistent with the purposes of
7
this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(1).
8
Subsection b provides for the Administrator to cancel a pesticide if “its labeling or
9
other material required to be submitted does not comply with the provisions of this
10
subchapter or, when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized
11
practice, generally causes unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” Then, “the
12
Administrator may issue a notice of the Administrator's intent either--(1) to cancel its
13
registration . . . with the reasons (including the factual basis) for the Administrator's action,
14