Wright et al v. Southern Arizona Children's Advocacy Center et al
[…] 2
showing that this is a material omission or misrepresentation.
3
Plaintiffs reiterate their argument that Talamantes omitted that he knew that the SPD
4
investigation was closed on December 16, 2020. (Doc. 365 at 15.) As discussed above,
5
evidence in the record does not support this assertion and, as such, Plaintiffs fail to make a
6
substantial showing that this was a misrepresentation.
7
6. Probable Cause Determination
8
Probable cause is determined by the totality of the circumstances. Illinois v. Gates,
9
462 U.S. 213, 230 (1983). In 2020, pursuant to the version of A.R.S. § 8-821(B) in effect ,
10
the Arizona court could issue a temporary removal order upon “finding that probable cause
11
exists to believe that temporary custody is clearly necessary to protect the child from
12
suffering abuse or neglect and it is contrary to the child's welfare to remain in the home.”
13
As discussed above, the Plaintiffs have failed to make a substantial showing, as required at
14
the summary judgment stage, that any of the alleged statements are misrepresentative of
15
the facts in this case. Further, to such extent that those statements may be reasonably
16