Wright et al v. Southern Arizona Children's Advocacy Center et al
[…] 6
omissions were made intentionally or with reckless disregard for the truth. (Id.)
7
A. Elements of Judicial Deception Claim
8
The Ninth Circuit has recognized “the constitutional right under the Due Process
9
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to be free from judicial deception and fabrication of
10
evidence in the context of child custody cases.” Benavidez v. Cnty. of San Diego, 993 F.3d
11
1134, 1146 (9th Cir. 2021) (citing Constanich v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 627 F.3d
12
1101, 1108 (9th Cir. 2010)). Pursuant to the version of A.R.S. § 8-821(B) in effect in 2020,
13
an Arizona court could issue an ex parte or temporary removal order only upon finding
14
“probable cause exists to believe that temporary custody is clearly necessary to protect the
15
child from suffering abuse or neglect and it is contrary to the child's welfare to remain in
16
the home.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-821(B) (amended 2023). Accordingly, to demonstrate
17
judicial deception on summary judgment, the Plaintiff must make a substantial showing
18
that the Defendants’ deliberate falsehoods or reckless disregard for the truth was material
19