Estados Unidos Mexicanos v. Diamondback Shooting Sports Incorporated et al
[…] Estados Unidos Mexicanos, 91 F.4th at
14
520 (internal quotation and alteration marks omitted).
15
relevant to the PLCAA’s focus—the sale of firearms—occurred exclusively within the
16
United States. Accordingly, “the presumption against extraterritoriality does not bar
17
application of the PLCAA to this case.” Id. at 521.
Defendants’ alleged conduct
18
2. Predicate Exception
19
The immunity from suit provided by the PLCAA is subject to several exceptions,
20
including, in relevant part, the predicate exception and actions for negligent entrustment
21
or negligence per se. See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A). The predicate exception includes any
22
actions “in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a
23
State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the
24
violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought.”
25
7903(5)(A)(iii).
26
violations, including:
27
28
Id. §
The PLCAA provides specific examples of qualifying statutory
(I) any case in which the manufacturer or seller knowingly made any false entry
in, or failed to make appropriate entry in, any record required to be kept under