Dorris v. TXD Services LP
[…] 633 F.3d at 717. The USERRA provides that “any person whose absence from a position of
employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the
reemployment rights and benefits” of the USERRA if certain conditions are met. 38 U.S.C. §
4312(a). To qualify, the employee must: (1) give advance notice of such service; (2) not have a
cumulative length of absence and of all previous absences exceeding five years; and (3) report to
5
submit an application for reemployment within 90 days after the completion of uniformed
service. 38 U.S.C. 4312(a). 38 U.S.C. § 4313 provides that a person eligible for reemploymet
under the USERRA “shall be promptly reemployed . . . in the position of employment in which
the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the
employer had not been interrupted by such service, the duties of which the person is qualified to
perform . . . .”
However, “[a]n employer is not required to reemploy a person . . . if . . . the employer’s
circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable.” 38
U.S.C. 4312(d)(1)(A). The federal regulations interpreting the USERRA, which are promulgated