Dorris v. TXD Services LP
[…] Entitlement to these non-seniority rights and benefits is not dependent on how the employer characterizes the employee's status during a period of service. For example, if the employer characterizes the employee as “terminated” during the period of uniformed service, this characterization cannot be used to avoid USERRA’s requirement that the employee be deemed on furlough or leave of absence, and therefore entitled to the non-seniority rights and benefits generally provided to employees on furlough or leave of absence. 20 C.F.R. § 1002.149. Thus an employee who is characterized as terminated is “deemed [to be] on furlough or leave of absence, and therefore entitled to the non-seniority rights and benefits generally provided to employees on furlough or leave of absence.” Id. 12 Aside from the COBRA letter, there is other evidence in the record that supports Mr. Dorris’s claim that he was fired by TXD because of his military service. Mr. Dorris contends he was told twice by TXD personnel he was terminated for failing to report for work.