Dorris v. TXD Services LP
[…] Dorris in violation of the USERRA. To the contrary, the “termination of employment” language is derived from the COBRA statutes, not from TXD or the USERRA. Even if TXD characterized Mr. Dorris as a “terminated” employee, that also would not be outcome determinative because the Department of Labor regulations make clear that, even if the employee is characterized as “terminated,” he is still entitled to non-seniority rights and benefits as if he were simply on furlough or leave of absence. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1161, “each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan.” A qualifying event includes “termination (other than by reason of such employee’s gross misconduct), or reduction of hours, of the covered employee’s employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2). COBRA does not define termination. “Because termination is not defined in the statute, the court looks to COBRA’s legislative history for assistance.