Dorris v. TXD Services LP
[…] To qualify, the employee must: (1) give advance notice of such service; (2) not have a cumulative length of absence and of all previous absences exceeding five years; and (3) report to 5 submit an application for reemployment within 90 days after the completion of uniformed service. 38 U.S.C. 4312(a). 38 U.S.C. § 4313 provides that a person eligible for reemploymet under the USERRA “shall be promptly reemployed . . . in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform . . . .” However, “[a]n employer is not required to reemploy a person . . . if . . . the employer’s circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable.” 38 U.S.C. 4312(d)(1)(A).