Dorris v. TXD Services LP
[…] That is, he has not alleged that there were any similarly situated TXD employees who were allowed to remain on any list of TXD’s active or current employees. Mr. Dorris also has not offered any evidence that TXD allowed employees on leave of absence or furlough to remain on any list of TXD’s active or current employees. The Court also notes that USERRA requires that the employee “shall, upon completion of a period of service in the uniformed services, notify the employer . . . of the person’s intent to return to a position of employment with such employer.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312. “In the case of a person whose period of service in the uniformed services was for more than 180 days, by submitting an application for reemployment with the employer not later than 90 days after the completion of the period of service.” Id. The Court is therefore not persuaded that Mr. Dorris’s 14 having “to go through an application process” when he applied to Foxxe creates liability as to TXD under USERRA. TXD has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that, whether Mr.