Herndon v. Flowers et al
[…] Trial was reset for the week of July 6, 2009. II. JURISDICTION Preliminarily, if the land at issue is located in Mississippi, this court does not have jurisdiction to decide this matter. See, e.g., Davis v. Anderson-Tully Co., 252 F. 681, 683 (8th Cir. 1918). Similarly, if the issues involve the changing or establishing of the boundary line between sister states, or if the State of Arkansas and the State of Mississippi are joined as parties to this action, original jurisdiction likely lies with the United States Supreme Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1251 ("The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two ore more States."); Uhlhorn v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 366 F.2d 211, 216-17 (8th Cir. 1966) (discussing the rule of thalweg, the rule of avulsion, and the island rule).