Cole v. Norris
[…] Inmates who are reduced to the lowest class (Class IV) as a result of disciplinary action "shall not be entitled to earn meritorious good time." Id. § 1229-202(b)(2). All or part of an inmate's accrued good time may be taken away by the ADC for infraction of prison rules. Id. § 12-29-203(a). However, these statutes do not provide an absolute entitlement to good time, stating only that an inmate "may be entitled" to meritorious good time, id. § 12-29-201(a)(1), and that an inmate who maintains a high classification "may earn" credit toward reduction of his transfer eligibility date, id. § 12-29202(b)(1). Furthermore, the statutes plainly state that "[m]eritorious good time will not be applied to reduce the length of a sentence," id. § 12-29-201(d); and that transfer to DCC supervision "shall not be considered as a reduction of sentence," id. § 16-93-1302(d).