Phinney et al v. Crowder
[…] Osborn, 549 U.S. at 248, 252. Thus, once the case has been removed to federal court, the Westfall Act allows the United States to be substituted as the Defendant if the wrongful act occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his employment. Id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1). If the defendant was acting within the scope of his employment, the United States is substituted as the Defendant, and the case is governed by the FTCA.8 Anthony v. Runyon, 76 F.3d 210, 213 (8th cir. 1996). In contrast, if the Court determines that the defendant was not acting within 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a) provides that: "The United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is brought . . . is authorized to make the statutory certification [on behalf of the Attorney General] that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose." The Eighth Circuit has acknowledged that: "Substitution of the United States as the defendant will frequently end the plaintiff's case, either because the FTCA administrative remedies have not been exhausted, or because, under § 2680, some or all of the plaintiff's claims are simply not