Phinney et al v. Crowder
[…] Plaintiff has filed a Response and a Supplemental Response. See docket entries #21 and #24. The Court will address each of these Motions separately. II. Discussion A. Plaintiff's Motion to Remand Defendant removed this case to federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). See docket entry #1. In opposing Plaintiff's Motion to Remand, Defendant argues that removal was proper under controlling federal statutes. 1. Federal Officer Removal Statute (28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1)) Section 1442(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a civil action commenced in state court may be removed to federal court if it is brought against "any officer . . . of the United States. . . sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office." Importantly, courts have held that this section of the statute must be broadly construed in favor of removal. Arizona v. Manypenny, 451 U.S. 232, 242 (1981); Durham v.