Phinney et al v. Crowder
[…] See docket entries #2, #4, #10, and #12. Thus, Plaintiff's Motion to Remand should be denied because removal to federal court was proper pursuant to § 1442(a)(1). 2. The Westfall Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2) Defendant also argues that removal was proper pursuant to the Westfall Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2679. 5 The United States Supreme Court recently summarized this statutory provision as follows: [T]he Westfall Act accords federal employees absolute immunity from common-law tort claims arising out of acts they undertake in the course of their official duties. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1). When a federal employee is sued for wrongful or negligent conduct, the Act empowers the Attorney General to certify that the employee "was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose." § 2679(d)(1), (2). Upon the Attorney General's certification, the employee is dismissed from the action, and the United States is substituted as defendant in place of the employee. The litigation is thereafter governed by the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA).