Marks v. Outlaw
[…] That case remains pending. The facts as outlined here were retrieved from review of that case and its pleadings. See Exhibits to Respondent's Opposition to Marks' Habeas Corpus Petition. 3 2 1 explained to Petitioner the consequences of his failure to participate in the IFRP.3 Petitioner claims the BOP has unlawfully required, forced, and punished him through the IFRP due to his refusal to voluntarily pay restitution. (See DE #2, Petitioner's Memorandum of Law in Support of Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus Pursuant to Title 28 USC § 2241 at 3-4) The Court finds no merit to Petitioner's argument. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d) provides in pertinent part that "[a] person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately ... unless the court establishes another schedule." The Eighth Circuit has held that, when a fine is payable immediately, the BOP has discretion to place an inmate in the IFRP payment plan. Matheny v. Morrison, 307 F.3d 709, 711 (8th Cir. 2002); see also Elwood v. Sanders, Case No. 2:06CV00224 WRW/BD (E.D. Ark.