Wheat v. Outlaw
[…] Service of the federal sentence first would have allowed Petitioner to receive credit towards service of the state conviction because the Texas state authorities ran its sentence concurrently with the federal sentence. This failure to maintain primary jurisdiction of him, Petitioner contends, was arbitrary, capricious, and a complete abuse of Respondent's discretion,
3
resulting in "an unilateral increase in his term of imprisonment." (DE #2) Section 3584(a) of Title 18 deals with imposition of concurrent or consecutive terms, and provides that "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently." In this instance, although the state court ran Petitioner's state sentence concurrently with his federal sentence, the United States District Court, Southern District of Texas did not run the federal sentence concurrently with the state sentence.