Doe v. Gay et al
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123-105(c). In the plaintiff’s complaint, the substantive provisions of her section 1983 cause of action against the City are nearly identical to those of her Arkansas constitutional cause of action against the City. Consequently, to the extent that the allegations underpinning the plaintiff’s state constitutional claims are the same as those giving rise to her section 1983 claims, the City also is entitled to summary judgment on the plaintiff’s state constitutional claims. The City argues that Arkansas law immunizes it from tort liability. Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9301 states: (a) It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, public charter schools, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. 15 (b) No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees. See also Ark. Code Ann. § 19-10-305. According to the Arkansas Supreme Court, “the immunity afforded by section 21-9-301 is an affirmative defense that must be specifically pled and proven in order to be considered[.]” Vent v. Johnson, 2009 Ark. 92, 303 S.W.3d 46, 53 (2009).