Southeast Arkansas Hospice Inc v. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Secretary essentially argues that SEARK failed to challenge the right or applicable regulations and statutes. SEARK only challenged the constitutionality of the regulation it perceives prohibits discharge of patients who exhaust the benefits under the statutory cap, 42 C.F.R. § 418.26. The Secretary points out that § 418.26 does not affirmatively prohibit discharge; it simply provides permissible reasons for discharge. On the other hand, 42 C.F.R. § 418.100(d), which SEARK has not challenged, specifically provides, “A hospice may not discontinue or reduce care provided to a Medicare or Medicaid beneficiary because of the beneficiary’s inability to pay for that care.” In addition, the Secretary argues that the prohibition on discharging patients for the inability to pay is a statutory mandate, as a 11    “hospice program” is by definition a public agency or private organization that “does not discontinue the hospice care it provides with respect to a patient