Devazier v. Caruth et al
[…] wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person
acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in
an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of
such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any
Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the
collection of the revenue. . . .
(3) Any officer of the courts of the United States, for or relating to any act
under color of office or in the performance of his duties[.]
28 U.S.C. § 1442. Defendants, who are all private attorneys, do not contend that they are federal
officials for the purposes of this action, but rather they contend that they “are persons acting
under an officer of the United States, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any
act under color of such office[,]” making this case removable under § 1442(a)(1) (Dkt. No. 1; ¶
5). The federal official they identify is Judge Miller, who has directed defendants to “prepare
notices to be sent to members of the class certified in Smith v. SEECO” (Dkt. No. 1; ¶ 5). At the
Court’s hearing on this matter, Ms. Devazier confirmed that she did not take a position as to
whether the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case.
A.
Federal District Judge As An Officer Of The United States For The
Purposes Of 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1)
The Court must first determine whether an officer of the courts of the United States can
be treated as an officer for the purposes of § 1442(a)(1). Section 1442(a) has four subparts, two
of which are relevant to this action. Under subsection (a)(1), cases are removable if brought
against “any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any
agency thereof . . . for or relating to any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1)
(emphasis added). Subsection (a)(3) provides that cases are removable if brought against “[a]ny
officer of the courts of the United States, for or relating to any act under color of office or in the
5
performance of his duties[.]” Unlike subsection (a)(1), subsection (a)(3) does not provide that
cases are removable if brought against any person acting under an officer of the Court. The
defendants, who are private attorneys, do not qualify as officers of the Court for the purposes of