Devazier v. Caruth et al
[…] Prior to 2011, “proponents of removal
jurisdiction under § 1442 were required to ‘demonstrate that the acts for which they [we]re being
sued’ occurred at least in part ‘because of what they were asked to do by the Government.’” In
re Commonwealth's Motion to Appoint Counsel Against or Directed to Def. Ass'n of
Philadelphia, 790 F.3d 457, 471 (3d Cir. 2015) (alteration in original) (emphasis in original)
(quoting Isaacson v. Dow Chem. Co., 517 F.3d 129, 137 (2d Cir. 2008)); see also Jacks, 701
F.3d at 1230 (citing to Isaacson in describing the causation element). However, Congress
broadened § 1442 “to encompass suits ‘for or relating to any act under color of [federal]
office.’” Id. (alteration in original) (emphasis in original) (quoting § 1442(a)(1)). In the light of
Congress’s broadening amendment, the Third Circuit Court of Appeals has found “that it is
sufficient for there to be a ‘connection’ or ‘association’ between the act in question and the