Old St Paul Missionary Baptist Church v. First Nation Insurance Group et al
[…] Court to issue the necessary writ.
But while an application is necessary to start the revival
process, it is not sufficient to meet all the requirements of the statute and thus revive a judgment.
See ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-65-501.
The next necessary step to revive a judgment is “the issuance of the writ by the clerk” of
the appropriate court. Rose, 2013 Ark. at 9, 430 S.W.3d at 779. Without the issuance of the
writ, and then the subsequent steps outlined in subsections (b) through (d) of the statute,1 a revival
of judgment is not possible. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-65-501(b)-(d); Rose, 2013 Ark. at 9-10,
430 S.W.3d at 779-80.
And herein lies the potential problem for Plaintiff.
Arkansas Code
Annotated § 16-65-501(f) states that “[n]o scire facias to revive a judgment shall be issued except
within ten (10) years from the date of the rendition of the judgment . . . .”
2020.
1
Today is May 18,
More than ten (10) years have elapsed since the May 6, 2010 Judgment. Reading the
Most notably, “the scire facias shall be served on the defendant . . . .” Ark. Code § 16-65-501(b).
Plaintiff may believe service is unnecessary. (Doc. 185 at 3, citing Bohnsack v.