Rees v. Jonesboro, City of et al
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-71-212 provides: (a) A person commits the offense of public intoxication if he or she appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance to the degree and under circumstances that: (1) The person is likely to endanger himself or herself or another person or property; or (2) The person unreasonably annoys a person in his or her vicinity. (b) Public intoxication is a Class C misdemeanor. Rees asserts that summary judgment is appropriate because the videotaped evidence of the events which led to his arrest provides conclusive proof that he was arrested for public intoxication and disorderly conduct without probable cause and that there was no basis for the prosecution by Crego.