Rees v. Jonesboro, City of et al
[…] R. Crim. P. 4.1. "Upon making an arrest, a law enforcement officer shall . . . as promptly as is reasonable under the circumstances, inform the arrested person of the cause of the arrest." Ark. R. Crim. P. 4.4(c). At the scene, McQuay informed Rees that he was being arrested for disorderly conduct, but amended the charge to include public intoxication at CCDC. Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-71-207 provides: 6 (a) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with the purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm or recklessly creating a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, he or she: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, threatening, or tumultuous behavior; (2) Makes unreasonable or excessive noise; (3) In a public place, uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture, in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response; ... (b) Disorderly conduct is a Class C misdemeanor. Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-71-212 provides: (a) A person commits the offense of public intoxication if he or she appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance to the degree and under circumstances that: (1) The person is likely to endanger himself or herself or another person or property; or (2) The person unreasonably annoys a