Brooks v. Social Security Administration
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the ALJ fully developed the record. -4- ILLITERACY. Brooks next maintains that he is illiterate. He maintains that his illiteracy was not considered, that his request for a consultative examination to evaluate his illiteracy was ignored, and that Rules 201.17 and 202.09 of the Medical-Vocational Guidelines (“Guidelines”) compel a disability finding for someone who is illiterate and has his residual functional capacity, age, and work experience. “Illiteracy means the inability to read or write.” See 20 C.F.R. 404.1564(b)(1); 20 C.F.R. 416.964(b)(1). The governing regulations additionally provide the following: “We consider someone illiterate if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name. Generally an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling.” See Id. The determination of whether a claimant is illiterate typically does not swing on one factor but instead requires the consideration of several different factors. See Howard v. Massanari, 255 F.3d 577 (8th Cir. 2000). The ALJ did not consider the question of whether Brooks is illiterate.