Jackson v. Selig
[…] Nos. 37, 38. 64 Doc. Nos. 40, 41, and 47. 65 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(1)(A) & (B). 66 Morris v. Oklahoma Dep’t. of Human Servs., 685 F.3d 925, 929 (10th Cir. 2012) (emphasis added) (internal quotations omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(1)(B). 16 benefits.”67 At this point, “all the resources held by either the institutionalized spouse, community spouse, or both, shall be considered to be available to the institutionalized spouse.”68 Here, the date for determining Mr. Jackson’s eligibility is March 26, 2009 -- the date he submitted his second application to ADHS for Medicaid benefits.69 At that time, Mr. Jackson had already purchased the annuities.