Tate v. Quad/Graphics Inc et al
[…] correcting the deficiencies in his GINA claim within 30 days of this order. A failure to
properly allege a GINA claim will result in dismissal of that claim.
C.
Arkansas Workers’ Compensation Act Claim
The motions to dismiss are denied as to Tate’s claim under the AWCA. Tate seeks
damages, claiming that defendants interfered with the filing of his worker’s compensation
claim. Section 11-9-107(c) of the AWCA provides that any employer who obstructs or
4
impedes the filing of a worker’s compensation claim “may also be guilty of a Class D
felony.” Further, Ark. Code. Ann. § 16-118-107 provides that any person injured or
damaged by conduct “that would constitute a felony under Arkansas law may file a civil
action to recover damages[.]” Although it is unclear whether defendants have either
committed a felony or even impeded Tate’s filing of a worker’s compensation claim, Tate
has sufficiently stated a claim. Therefore, defendants’ motions to dismiss are denied as to
this claim.
IV. CONCLUSION