Williams v. Social Security Administration
[…] Williams’s purported assignment of attorney’s fees to her attorney (Dkt. No. 14). Ms. Williams acknowledges that the United States has the right to offset certain debts owed by her before the disbursement of attorney’s fees to her or her attorney. The Commissioner and the Court agree. See Astrue v. Ratliff, 130 S.Ct. at 2521, 2526 (2010). Ms. Williams, however, states that Ratliff makes no requirement that the assignment be post any award or fee. The Commissioner objects, citing the Anti-Assignment Act (“A-A Act”), 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b), for the proposition that a valid “assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.” The Court agrees that, under strict compliance with the A-A Act, and without a waiver by the government, EAJA attorney’s fees are directly payable to Ms. Williams and not to Ms. Williams’s counsel.