Riffey et al v. CRST Expedited Inc et al
[…] drivers, carelessness does not amount to recklessness, and the record shows that the CRST
Defendants’ hiring practices, with respect to Becerra, squared with the mandatory hiring
practices imposed by the FMCS Regulations.30
Plaintiffs also argue that the CRST Defendants were reckless in hiring Becerra because,
at the time he applied, he had no experience driving a commercial tractor-trailer. However, any
connection between Plaintiffs’ injuries and Becerra’s experience at the time he was hired is too
29
See Doc. Nos. 75-1, 75-3, 75-4; see also 49 C.F.R. § 391.11 (“A person is qualified to
drive a motor vehicle if he/she -- (1) Is at least 21 years old; (2) Can read and speak the English
language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs
and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on
reports and records; (3) Can, by reason of experience, training, or both, safely operate the type of
commercial motor vehicle he or she drives; (4) Is physically qualified to drive a commercial
motor vehicle in accordance with subpart E--Physical Qualifications and Examinations of this
part; (5) Has a currently valid commercial motor vehicle operator's license issued only by one
state or jurisdiction; (6) Has prepared and furnished the motor carrier that employs him/her with
the list of violations or the certificate as required by § 391.27; (7) Is not disqualified to drive a
commercial motor vehicle under the rules in § 391.15; and (8) Has successfully completed a
driver's road test and has been issued a certificate of driver's road test in accordance with §
391.31 or has presented an operator's license or a certificate of road test that the motor carrier
that employs him/her has accepted as equivalent to a road test in accordance with § 391.33.”).
30
See Doc. Nos. 59-1, 59-4, 75-4; see also 49 C.F.R. §§ 391.21, 391.23, 391.35, 391.31,
and 391.41 (To comply with the Regulations, an employer must: (1) obtain a completed
application for employment; (2) conduct an investigation of driver's employment history for past