Stevenson et al v. Blytheville School District #5
[…] action that arises under federal-question jurisdiction as provided in 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
Generally, the 2013 Act requires each school district in Arkansas to participate in the
public school choice program. Plaintiffs contend the 2013 Act contains two limitations as set
forth in Arkansas Code Annotated § 6-18-1906(a) and (b) that may apply to a resident district
and may restrict or defeat a student’s right to transfer to a non-resident district. Plaintiffs
contend that only the second limitation is at issue here.
The first limitation, as set forth in Arkansas Code Annotated § 6-18-1906(a), provides:
“If the provisions of [the 2013 Act] conflict with a provision of an enforceable desegregation
court order or a district’s court-approved desegregation plan regarding the effects of past racial
segregation in student assignment, the provisions of the order or plan shall govern.” (“Limitation
a”).
Plaintiffs characterize the second limitation as an “opt-out” provision set forth in
Arkansas Code Annotated § 6-18-1906(b) (“Limitation b”). Limitation b states as follows:
(b)
(1)
A school district annually may declare an exemption under this section if