Stevenson et al v. Blytheville School District #5
[…] by which the student shall enroll in the non-resident district, after which the acceptance is null,
and instructions for the renewal procedure established by the non-resident district. Ark. Code
Ann. § 6-18-1905(b)(3). If the application is rejected, the notification letter shall state the reason
for the rejection. Ark. Code Ann. § 6-18-1905(b)(2).
For students whose applications for transfer are rejected by the non-resident district,
those students may request a hearing before the Arkansas State Board of Education to reconsider
the transfer. Ark. Code Ann. § 6-18-1907(b)(1). The 2013 Act requires that a student request in
writing an appeal hearing within ten (10) days after the student or student’s parent receives the
notification letter. Ark. Code Ann. § 6-18-1907(b)(2)(A). “As a part of the review process, the
6
parent may submit supporting documentation that the transfer would be in the best educational,
social, or psychological interest of the student.” Ark. Code Ann. § 6-18-1907(b)(2)(B). The
Arkansas State Board of Education may overturn the non-resident district’s decision on appeal.
Ark. Code Ann. § 6-18-1907(b)(3). If so, the Arkansas State Board of Education “shall notify
the parent, the non[-]resident district, and the resident district of the basis for the state board’s
decision.” Id.
D.
The May 1, 2013, Memo
The 2013 Act provides that the “State Board of Education may promulgate rules to
implement” the 2013 Act. Ark. Code Ann. § 6-18-1907. On May 1, 2013 the Arkansas
Department of Education issued an informational memorandum (the “May 1, 2013, Memo”)