Stevenson et al v. Blytheville School District #5
[…] amended and supplemental complaint are denied as moot (Dkt. Nos. 77, 56).
I.
Statutory Background
Generally, the 2013 Act requires each school district in Arkansas to participate in the
public school choice program. The 2013 Act contains two limitations as set forth in Arkansas
Code Annotated § 6-18-1906(a) and (b) that may apply to a resident district to restrict or defeat a
student’s right to transfer to a nonresident district. Plaintiffs contend that only the second
limitation is at issue here.
The first limitation, as set forth in Arkansas Code Annotated § 6-18-1906(a), provides:
“If the provisions of [the 2013 Act] conflict with a provision of an enforceable desegregation
court order or a district’s court-approved desegregation plan regarding the effects of past racial
segregation in student assignment, the provisions of the order or plan shall govern” (“Limitation
(a)”). Plaintiffs characterize the second limitation as an “opt-out” provision set forth in Arkansas
Code Annotated § 6-18-1906(b) (“Limitation (b)”). Limitation (b) states as follows:
(b)
(1)
A school district annually may declare an exemption under this section if