Stevenson et al v. Blytheville School District #5
[…] If the application is accepted, the notification letter must include the
deadline by which the student shall enroll in the nonresident district, after which the acceptance
is null, and instructions for the renewal procedure established by the nonresident district. Id. § 6-
3
18-1905(b)(3). If the application is rejected, the notification letter shall state the reason for the
rejection. Id. § 6-18-1905(b)(2).
Students whose applications for transfer are rejected by the nonresident district may
request a hearing before the Arkansas State Board of Education to reconsider the transfer. Id. §
6-18-1907(b)(1). The 2013 Act requires that a student request in writing an appeal hearing
within 10 days after the student or student’s parent receives the notification letter. Id. § 6-181907(b)(2)(A). “As part of the review process, the parent may submit supporting documentation
that the transfer would be in the best educational, social, or psychological interest of the student.”
Id. § 6-18-1907(b)(2)(B). The State Board of Education may overturn the nonresident district’s
decision on appeal and, if it does so, must notify “the parent, the nonresident district, and the
resident district of the basis for the state board’s decision.” Id. § 6-18-1907(b)(3).
II.
Factual Background
Unless otherwise noted and specified by citation, the following facts are undisputed and
taken from plaintiffs’ statement of undisputed material facts in support of motion for summary
judgment (Dkt.