Archer et al v. Singh et al
[…] Foulk v. Charrier, 262 F.3d 687, 696 (8th Cir. 2001). Here, however, the John Doe pleading was not a means of circumventing the statutes of limitations. The Arkansas statutes provide for the use of John Doe pleadings when the identity of a tortfeasor is unknown. Ark.Code Ann. § 16-56-125 provides: (a) For the purposes of tolling the statute of limitations, any person, firm, or corporation may file a complaint stating his or her cause of action in the appropriate court of this state, whenever the identity of the tortfeasor is unknown. (b)(1) The name of the unknown tortfeasor shall be designated by the pseudo-name John Doe or, if there is more than one (1) tortfeasor, John Doe 1, John Doe 2, John Doe 3, etc.