Maida et al v. Sherman et al
[…] Brennan v. Wadlow, 372 Ark. 50, 54, 270 S.W.3d 831, 834 (2008). As discussed above in the factual background, the record is replete with false statements made by defendants to induce plaintiffs to participate in their schemes. The evidences supports plaintiffs' contention that they justifiably relied on defendants' -18- misrepresentations. The evidence also support plaintiffs' claim that they suffered damages. Joint and several liability can be imposed in cases like this, where the parties are acting in concert. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-205. "`[A]cting in concert' means entering into a conscious agreement to pursue a common plan or design to commit an intentional tort and actively take part in that intentional tort." Ark. Code Ann. § 15-55-205(b)(1).