Moyer v. DVA Renal Healthcare Inc
[…] City of Huntington v. Mikles, 96 Ark. App. 213, 219, 240 S.W.3d 138, 143 (2006). As discussed above, Moyer cannot establish that her termination was the result of race discrimination. Furthermore, she has failed to rebut DVA's legitimate nondiscriminatory reason for the discharge. Thus, her wrongful discharge claim fails. As to Moyer's retaliation claim, it is unclear whether plaintiff asserts a claim of retaliation in violation of the public policy of the State of Arkansas or in violation of the ACRA. Regardless, Moyer's claim fails. 13 Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-123-108 provides: (a) Retaliation. No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual in good faith has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this subchapter or because such individual in good faith made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter. (b) Interference, Coercion, or Intimidation. It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this subchapter. (c) Remedies and Procedures. The remedies and procedures available in § 16-123-107(b) shall be available to aggrieved persons for violations of subsections (a) and (b) of this section. "To overcome summary judgment on a retaliation claim under ACRA, a plaintiff must make the same showing as is required on an analogous claim under Title VII." Wallace v.