Brown v. J B Hunt Transport Services Inc
[…] Under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c) ERISA § 502(c), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c), imposes sanctions on plan administrators that fail to provide information as required under Subchapter I of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001-1145. The claims manual that Plaintiff sought is not a document that an administrator is required to provide under Subchapter I.13 A claims manual may fall under 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(h)(2)(iii), which provides that "a claimant shall be provided . . . reasonable access to, and copies of, all documents, records, and other information relevant to the claimant's claim for benefits."14 However, 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1 implements 29 U.S.C. § 1133. Section 1133 provides that "every employee benefit plan shall . . . afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review . . . ."15 Because § 1133 creates a duty for the employee benefit plan -- not the administrator -- a plan administrator cannot be penalized under § 1132(c) for a violation of the regulations implementing § 1133.16 III. CONCLUSION 13 See 29 U.S.C. § 1024. 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(h)(2)(iii) 29 U.S.C.