Brown v. J B Hunt Transport Services Inc
[…] MK-Ferguson Co., 862 F.2d 1338, 1339 (8th Cir. 1988) (quoting City of Mt. Pleasant v. Associated Elec. Coop., 838 F.2d 268, 273-74 (8th Cir. 1988) (citations omitted)). 7 6 Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. An August 8, 2008, Order granted Defendants' Motions for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff's other claims. 9 8 See Doc. Nos. 21, 91. 2 maintains that a claims manual does not exist, and that, even if a claims manual did exist, Plaintiff's claim fails as a matter of law.10 I agree. Plaintiff's claim cannot succeed as a matter of law because: (1) a claims manual is not an "instrument" under 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b); and (2) a plan administrator cannot be held liable for penalties under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c) for a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(h)(2)(iii). A. Claims Manual Is Not An Instrument According to 29 U.S.C. § 1024: "[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated." The Eighth Circuit agreed with other circuits that construed "other instruments" as "not any document relating to a plan, but only formal documents that establish or govern the plan."11 The Eighth Circuit affirmed a district court interpretation of "other documents" as "formal documents that