Brown v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] Brown did not appear before the Public Law Board. The conduct and motivation of the parties with respect to Brown's military status and his federal and state rights with respect to that status was not reviewed by the Board. Accordingly, the Court finds that the decision of the Public Law Board has no preclusive effect on these proceedings. USERRA's anti-discrimination provision found in Section 4311 provides: "A person who is a member of . . . a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by any employer on the basis of that membership. . . . " 38 U.S.C. §4311(a). In order to establish a violation of USERRA, Brown must make " `an initial showing ... that military status was at least a motivating or substantial factor in the [employer's] action.' " Maxfield v. Cintas Corp., 427 F.3d 544 (8th Cir. 2005)(citations omitted).