Jackson et al v. Advantage Communications Inc et al
[…] Memphis Bar-B-Q Co., Inc., See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (Title VII)("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate . . . against any individual . . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter . . . . "); 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (ADA)("No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter . . . ."); 29 U.S.C. § 623(d) (ADEA)("It shall be unlawful for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because such individual . . . has opposed any practice made unlawful by this section . . . . "). The Court has considered the Eighth Circuit's decision in Brennan v.