Jackson et al v. Advantage Communications Inc et al
[…] Memphis Bar-B-Q Co., Inc., See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (Title VII)("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate . . . against any individual . . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter . . . . "); 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (ADA)("No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter . . . ."); 29 U.S.C. § 623(d) (ADEA)("It shall be unlawful for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because such individual . . . has opposed any practice made unlawful by this section . . . . "). The Court has considered the Eighth Circuit's decision in Brennan v. Maxey's Yamaha, Inc., 513 F.2d 179 (8th Cir. 1975), and finds that the facts in that case are significantly different from those presented here.