Jackson et al v. Advantage Communications Inc et al
[…] While Jackson's arguments in support of broad interpretation give voice to important policy concerns, it is not for the Court to disregard the plain language of § 215(a)(3) and find that an employee's oral request for overtime compensation is protected activity under the FLSA. The Court finds that protection under § 215(a)(3) is available to employees who have suffered retaliation for participating in the specific activities enumerated in the statute and that Jackson's oral requests for overtime pay do not qualify.5 See Ball v. Memphis Bar-B-Q Co., Inc., See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (Title VII)("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate . . . against any individual . . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter . . . . "); 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (ADA)("No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter . . . ."); 29 U.S.C. § 623(d) (ADEA)("It shall be unlawful for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees