Whitehead v. Social Security Administration
[…] (Tr. 4-7.) Plaintiff then filed this appeal. (Docket entry #1.) At the time of the administrative hearing, Plaintiff was seven years old. (Tr. 15, 16.) She had just finished the first grade. (Tr. 268.) The Social Security Administration has prescribed a three-step sequential evaluation for making a periodic review of a child's eligibility for disability benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b) (2006). First, it must be determined if there has been any "medical improvement" in the child's condition. Id. at § 416.994a(b)(1). Medical improvement is defined as "any decrease in the medical severity of [the child's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that [the child] w[as] disabled or continued to be disabled . . . based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the child's] impairment(s)." Id. at § 416.994a(c).