Stringfellow v. Southfork Bay Development Group LLC
[…] or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12182. With regard to new construction,4 the ADA provides that "discrimination" includes "a failure to design and construct facilities . . . that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, except where an entity can demonstrate that it is structurally impracticable to meet the requirements of such subsection in accordance with standards set forth or incorporated by reference in regulations . . . . " 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1). Title III borrows the remedies and procedures set forth in the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a), see 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a), which provide for a "civil action for preventative relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order . . . . " 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3. Thus, Stringfellow's remedy under Title III is expressly limited to injunctive relief.