Crain CDJ LLC et al v. Regency Conversions LLC
[…] A. Ark. Code Ann. § 23-112-403(a)(2)(K)(i) Ark. Code Ann. § 23-112-403(a)(2)(K)(i) makes it unlawful for a "manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, or factory branch or division, or an officer, agent, or other representative thereof" to fail to pay a dealer in accordance with certain of its interests.22 Plaintiffs urge that "a logical reading of the act would seem to mean that the legislature intended for entities such as the Defendant Regency to be subject to all provisions of that act."23 I am not persuaded. Notably, Ark.