Crain CDJ LLC et al v. Regency Conversions LLC
[…] It was determined that Regency is not required to obtain a license to operate as a converter, second-stage manufacturer, or distributor."12 Ark. Code Ann. § 23-112-403(a)(1)(A) reads: (a) It shall be unlawful: (1) For a manufacturer, distributor, second-stage manufacturer, importer, converter, distributor branch or division, or factory branch or division, or an officer, agent, or other representative thereof, to coerce or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer: (A) To order or accept delivery of any motor vehicles, appliances, equipment, parts, or accessories therefor or any other commodities which shall not have been voluntarily ordered by the motor vehicle dealer. Ark. Code Ann. § 23-112-403(a)(2)(K)(i) reads: (a) It shall be unlawful: (2) For a manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, or factory branch or division, or an officer, agent, or other representative thereof; (K) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, to fail to pay to a dealer or any lienholder in accordance with their respective interests after the termination of a franchise: (i) The dealer cost plus any charges by the manufacturer, distributor, or a representative for distribution,