Gadd v. USA et al
[…] It provides that "[c]opies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the employee when written, a summary thereof when made orally, the notice of decision and reasons therefor, and any order effecting an action covered by this subchapter, together with any supporting material, shall be maintained by the agency and shall be furnished to the Board upon its request and to the employee affected upon the employee's request." 5 U.S.C. § 7513(e). The implementing regulations at 5 C.F.R. 752.404(b)(1) provide: "The notice of proposal shall inform the employee of his or her right to review the material which is relied on to support the reasons for action given in the notice." "The agency shall give the employee a reasonable amount of official time to review the material relied on to support its proposal . . ." 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(c)(1). In Murry v.