Day et al v. Celadon Trucking Services Inc
[…] (2) the disputed fact is material to the outcome of the case; and (3) the dispute is genuine, that is,
a reasonable jury could return a verdict for either party.” RSBI Aerospace, Inc. v. Affiliated FM
Ins. Co., 49 F.3d 399, 401 (8th Cir. 1995).
II.
The purpose of the WARN Act is to provide “workers and their families some transition
time to adjust to the prospective loss of employment, to seek and obtain alternative jobs and, if
necessary, to enter skill training or retraining that will allow these workers to successfully
compete in the job market.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.1(a). The WARN Act prohibits employers from
ordering “a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a sixty-day period after the employer
serves written notice of such an order.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). “Any employer who orders a
plant closing or mass layoff [without providing the required notice] shall be liable to each
2
aggrieved employee who suffers an employment loss as a result of such a closing or layoff1 for
back pay for each day of the violation . . . . ” 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1). The Act defines
“employment loss” as (1) an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause,
voluntary departure, or retirement; (2) a layoff exceeding 6 months; or (3) a reduction in hours of