Sims v. Social Security Administration
[…] Sells, 48 F.3d at 1046. The agency's guidelines recognize that the claimant is the primary source for vocational documentation regarding the skill level and exertional demands of past work; however, supplementary or corroborative information from other sources, such as the Dictionary of Occupational Titles (DOT), may be used in evaluating work as it is generally performed in the economy. SSR 82-61, 1982 WL 31387, *2 (1982); SSR 82-62, 1982 WL 31386, *3 (1982); see 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.960(b)(2), 416.965(b). Additionally, an ALJ may properly utilize the services of a vocational expert or specialist, who "may offer relevant evidence within his or her expertise or knowledge concerning the physical and mental demands of a claimant's past relevant work, either as the claimant actually performed it or as generally performed in the national economy." 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2); see SSR 8261, supra at *2. The ALJ explicitly found that Plaintiff had the RFC to perform work at the "light exertional level."