Hollowell v. Hosto et al
[…] Beyond the writs of garnishment, there is nothing in Plaintiff's pleadings showing any type of contact between Plaintiff and Defendants, or any other action taken by Defendants. After reviewing the pleadings and considering the specifics of this case, I find that Plaintiff has not alleged facts giving rise to an FDCPA claim. Even if Plaintiff's FDCPA claim were valid, Plaintiff's claims against Defendant Collier cannot succeed because of Defendant Collier's quasi-judicial immunity. D. 2010 Writ of Garnishment Under 42 U.S.C. § 407, funds received as Social Security benefits are exempt from state garnishment proceedings.37 That section reads, in part: (a) The right of any person to any future payment under this title [42 USCS §§ 401 et seq.] shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this title [42 USCS §§ 401 et seq.] shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.38 The United States Supreme Court has held that § 407 "unambiguously ruled out any attempt to attach Social Security benefits."39 "The provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 407 barring `the use of any legal process to reach Social Security benefits' bars all claimants . . . ."40 37 42 U.S.C. § 407. 42 U.S.C.